Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, handling, use, and disclosure of personal information by Strata Consultants Australia and its associated entities (collectively referred to as “SCA”, “we”, “our”, or “us”), including personal information collected via our Website http://www.strataconsultants.com.au (the “Website”).

 

Collection of Information

SCA may collect from you personal information including your name, telephone number, facsimile number, email address, address, and any additional information that you provide to us.Furthermore, your information is collected through various means, including via telephone, fax, email or letter, through conversations with our representatives, or when you complete forms or provide us with feedback. Through your use of our Website, information may also be collected through use of cookies, IP address logging, or other measures.

Should such personal information not be provided, we may be unable to provide you the services or assistance which you have sought, or provide these to our best standard possible.

We may store your files in hard copy or electronically in our ordinary IT systems, servers, or the servers of third parties.

 

Purposes for Collection and Disclosure

SCA may collect, store, use, or disclose your personal information to perform our functions and provide services to you, including:

  • to answer your enquiries;
  • to provide information and communications as requested by you;
  • to administer as well as monitor the use and performance of our Website;
  • to grant you access to protected areas of our Website; and
  • for purposes which may extend providing personal information to our related entities, service providers, or other third parties.

We may on occasion contact you via email, or other means to provide you with direct marketing information regarding our products and services, or for other reasonable purposes. Should you wish to not receive such information and communication, please notify us via the Contact Us form on this Website, or alternatively contact our Head Office via: office@strataconsultants.com.au

 

Access and Amendments

You may request to access to your personal information held by us by contacting us. We will endeavor to provide you with access through the reasonable means.

You may request amendments be made to your personal information held by us should you believe the information to be out of date, inaccurate, or incomplete.

The Privacy Act stipulates certain circumstances in which information should not be disclosed, should this be applicable to your request we will inform you as such.

 

Security

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information that is collected, however, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be entirely secure.

We endeavor to take steps that we deem as reasonable to protect the personal information that you provide, or that we may collect, monitor, or disclose.

 

External Links

We provide links to websites outside of our Website including links to third party websites. These linked websites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibilities for the conduct of companies and entities linked to our Website. Before disclosing your personal information on any website, we advise you to examine the applicable terms, conditions and policies.

 

How to Lodge a Complaint

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us. We will address your complaint with confidentially and strive to address any concerns within a reasonable timeframe.

 

Contacting Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our Privacy, please use the Contact Us form on this Website, or alternatively contact our Head Office:

Email: office@strataconsultants.com.au
By mail: Strata Consultants Australia Pty Ltd
PO Box 1345
St Kilda South VIC 3182